Basketball: Boys: AAU


Recent College Commitments

Juwuan Carter – DePaul – Georgian Court
Joe Sherwood – Seton Hall Prep – Washington & Lee
Robbie Walsh – Summit High School – Swarthmore
Brian Ward – Bergen Catholic – University of Rochester
Jesse Warech – Montville – RIT
Ryan Warnet – Indian Hills – Wilkes

Upcoming Events

2014 Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity Spring Crossover Tournament – 5/2/2014 to 5/4/2014

2014 Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity Garden State Classic Tournament – 5/16/2014 to 5/18/2014

2014 Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity War on the Floor Jamboree – 10/10/2014 to 10/12/2014

2013 Newsletters

September Newsletter

May Newsletter

April Newsletter

January Newsletter

2012 Newsletters

October Newsletter

September Newsletter

August Newsletter

July Newsletter

June Newsletter

May Newsletter

April Newsletter

February Newsletter

Program Director
Dan Halewicz
862-881-6888
dhalewicz@waynepal.org

Assistant Program Director (9th Grade and Up)
Chris Moran
201-873-2533
cmoran23@hotmail.com

Assistant Program Director (8th Grade and Down)
Kevin Grimes
973-405-0861
k.grimes522@gmail.com

Fundraising & Development Coordinator

Jim Irwin
862-485-8293
james.irwin@gmail.com

About Our Program

The Wayne PAL Wolfpack AAU Basketball Program is dedicated to achieving the goals of teaching the life lessons players learn through the game of basketball and preparing young student athletes for their next level of play, whether that be for middle school, high school or college.  Our experienced and dedicated coaching staff use practices and games to provide an intense focus on fundamentals, and to emphasize the lessons of integrity, work ethic, teamwork, leadership and loyalty.

Our program focuses on player development!  We focus our instruction on basketball fundamentals, along with strength, conditioning, speed and agility training.  Our program runs from March through July, along with a Fall season from September through November.  Each of our teams is given at least two practices each week throughout each season, and participate in anywhere from 8 to 10 tournaments in the Spring and 5 to 7 tournaments in the Fall.

The Wayne PAL Wolfpack AAU Basketball Program originated in 2001 as an extention of the Wayne PAL Boys Traveling Basketball Program. The program was founded by Jim Stone and Dan Halewicz, current Director of Administration & Finance at the Wayne PAL and current Assistant Coach for the William Paterson University Men’s Basketball Program (5th season).  Over the years, the Program has assembled a group of coaches and other professionals committed to enriching the lives of all our players. The coaching staff possesses extensive experience as both players and coaches, and each has enjoyed a great deal of success in those roles.

An intense focus on fundamentals is the hallmark of the Wolfpack Program. Wolfpack players are expected to master the mental aspects of the game, including the discipline to focus on the details of the individual and team fundamentals they are taught. The Program’s coaches have history and a reputation in the major AAU recruiting venues, and are committed to preparing their teams to perform on that stage. Players get exposure to college recruiters over a period of years, culminating in their U17 season. Playing in national venues throughout their Wolfpack experience, our players become well prepared to display their talents during the important spring and summer college evaluation periods. All of that said, for the Wolfpack, its first and foremost about the basketball. A players self discovery is paramount in the priorities of the coaches. The lessons in integrity, work ethic, teamwork, and leadership that are available in the game are transferable to all aspects of life outside the gym.

Trophy Case:

2014 Fall 18U/12th Grade Team
Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity War on the Floor Champions
Garden State Basketball Fall Jamfest Champions

2013 Fall 17U/11th Grade Team
Fall Classic One Day Shootout I Champions
Fall Classic One Day Shootout III Runners-Up

2013 Fall 16U/10th Grade Team
Fall Classic One Day Shootout I Champions
Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity War on the Floor Champions
Fall Classic One Day Shootout III Runners-Up

2013 Fall 15U/9th Grade Team
Fall Classic One Day Shootout I Runners-Up

2013 Fall 12U/6th Grade Team
Fall Classic One Day Shootout III Champions

2013 Spring 18U/12th Grade Team
Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity Garden State Classic Champions

2013 Spring 17U/11th Grade Elite Team
Zero Gravity Hudson Valley Showdown Champions
Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity Spring Crossover Champions
Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity Garden State Classic Champions
Rumble in the Bronx Gold Bracket ELITE EIGHT
Zero Gravity National Finals Runners-Up
Garden State Basketball Summer Showcase Runners-Up

2013 Spring 17U/11th Grade Team
Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity Garden State Classic Runners-Up
Pre Summer Hoops Jam Runners-Up

2013 Spring 16U/10th Grade Elite Team
Spring Hoops Tip Off One Day Shootout Runners-Up Cagers Division
Spring Jam 3 Champions
Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity Spring Crossover Champions
Hoop Group Providence Jamfest FINAL FOUR
Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity Garden State Classic Champions
Best of Bergen Tournament Champions

2013 Spring 16U/10th Grade Team
Spring Hoops Tip Off One Day Shootout Runners-Up Ballers Division
Spring Hoops Tip Off I Champions Ballers Division
Spring Hoops Tip Off II Champions
Pre Summer Hoops Jam Runners-Up
Garden State Basketball Hoops4Hope Restore the Shore Runners-Up

2013 Spring 15U/9th Grade Elite Team
Spring Hoops Tip Off I Runners-Up 16U Ballers Division
Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity Spring Crossover Champions

2013 Spring 15U/9th Grade Team
Spring Hoops Tip Off One Day Shootout Champions Ballers Division

2013 Spring 14U/8th Grade Team
Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity Spring Crossover Runners-Up
CMEK Kings of the Courts Tournament Champions
Garden State Basketball Hoops4Hope Restore the Shore Champions

2013 Spring 13U/7th Grade Team
Spring Hoops Tip Off One Day Shootout Champions
Wayne PAL/Zero Gravity Spring Crossover Champions

2013 Spring 12U/6th Grade Team
Spring Hoops Tip Off I Runners-Up
Garden State Basketball SADD Classic Champions
Pre Summer Hoops Jam Runners-Up

2013 Spring 11U/5th Grade Team
Garden State Basketball Hoops4Hope Restore the Shore Champions

2012 Fall 18U/12th Grade Team
Hoop Group Fall Jamfest Gold Bracket FINAL FOUR
Zero Gravity War on the Floor Champions
bballshootout.com Fall Classic One Day Shootout III Champions
bballshootout.com Fall Classic One Day Shootout IV Champions

2012 Fall 16U/10th Grade Team
Zero Gravity War on the Floor Champions
CMEK Fall Brawl Runners-Up

2012 Fall 15U/9th Grade Team
bballshootout.com Fall Classic One Day Shootout III Runners-Up
CMEK Fall Brawl Runners-Up

2012 Fall 14U/8th Grade Team
bballshootout Fall Classic One Day Shootout I Runners-Up
bballshootout Fall Classic One Day Shootout II Runners-Up

2012 Fall 13U/7th Grade Team
bballshootout Fall Classic One Day Shootout II Runners-Up

2012 Fall 12U/6th Grade Team
bballshootout.com Fall Classic One Day Shootout III Runners-Up

2012 Spring 17U/11th Grade Team
Zero Gravity Hudson Valley Showdown Champions
Mid-Jersey Heat AAU Super Regional Tournament FINAL FOUR (3rd Place)
Zero Gravity National Finals Runners-Up

2012 Spring 16U/10th Grade Team
J&J Showdown I Champions
Zero Gravity Hudson Valley Showdown Champions
Lehigh Valley AAU Super Regional Tournament Runners-Up
Bard College Rumble in the Valley Runners-Up
Zero Gravity NJ Hoop Festival Runners-Up
J&J Showdown IV Champions

2012 Spring 15U/9th Grade Team
Morris Magic Madness II Champions
Lehigh Valley AAU Super Regional Tournament Champions
Bard College Rumble in the Valley Champions
Zero Gravity NJ Hoop Festival Champions
J&J Showdown IV Runners-Up
Zero Gravity National Finals ELITE EIGHT

2012 Spring 14U/8th Grade Team
Zero Gravity Hudson Valley Showdown Runners-Up
Lehigh Valley AAU Super Regional Tournament Champions
Gym Rat Challenge ELITE EIGHT

2012 Spring 13U/7th Grade Team
Lehigh Valley AAU Super Regional Tournament Champions
Zero Gravity NJ Hoop Festival Runners-Up
J&J Basketball Summer Shootout Champions

2011 Fall 12U/6th Grade Team
Fall Classic One Day Shootout I Champions
Fall Classic One Day Shootout II Champions
Fall Classic One Day Shootout III Champions
Fall Classic One Day Shootout IV Champions
Garden State Basketball Fall Jamfest Champions

2011 Fall 14U/8th Grade Team
Fall Classic One Day Shootout II Runners-Up
Bergen Catholic Tournament Runners-Up
Fall Classic One Day Shootout IV Runners-Up
Hoop Heaven Waldwick Fall Tournament Champions

2011 Fall 16U/10th Grade Team
Fall Classic One Day Shootout II Runners-Up
Fall Classic One Day Shootout IV Champions

2011 Fall 17U/11th Grade Team
Hoop Group Fall Jamfest Silver Bracket Final Four
NJ Gym Ratz Fall Showdown Champions
Fall Classic One Day Shootout IV Champions
Garden State Basketball Fall Jamfest Champions

2011 Spring 13U/7th Grade White Team
Bard College Rumble in the Valley Champions
J&J Showdown II Champions
SJ Blitz Jamfest Runners-Up

2011 Spring 13U/7th Grade Blue Team
West Rock Spring Showdown Runners-Up
TTA Spring Hoop-Fest Runners-Up
Battle of Bayonne Champions
Hudson River Hornets Classic Champions
Freckles Fest Champions

2011 Spring 15U/9th Grade White Team
Hoop Group April Showdown Final Four
J&J Showdown I Runners-Up

2011 Spring 15U/9th Grade Blue Team
NJ Panther Shootout Final Four
J&J Showdown II Runners-Up

2011 Spring 16U/10th Grade Team
Hoop Group April Showdown Runners-Up
Garden State Basketball Slamfest II Runners-Up
NJ Panther Shootout Runners-Up
SJ Blitz Jamfest Champions

2011 Spring 17U/11th Grade White Team
J&J Showdown I Runners-Up
NJ Panther Shootout Final Four
Garden State Slamfest IV Champions

2011 Spring 17U/11th Grade Blue Team
Hoop Group April Showdown Runners-Up
Garden State Basketball Slamfest II Champions
NJ Panther Shootout Runners-Up
SJ Blitz Jamfest Champions
Hoop Group West Virginia Jamfest Mountaineer Gold Bracket Elite Eight

Alumni

Daniel Balevski (West Windsor South) – The College of New Jersey
Pat Barron (West Morris Central) – Stevens
Elijah Brown (Seton Hall Prep) – Merritt College
John Caprio (Seton Hall Prep) – Georgetown
Zahki Davis (Seton Hall Prep) – Ohio Wesleyan
Cole Flashenberg (Glen Rock) – Gettysburg
Dylan Hoch (Kearny) – Penn State Harrisburg
Brandon James (Passaic County Tech) – Cheyney
Niko Kotoulas (Morris Knolls) – Johns Hopkins
Mike Leniw (Mahwah) – Susquehanna
Josh Marquez (DePaul) – Albright
Kevin McGorry (Rutherford) – Montclair State
Xavier Nieves (Passaic County Tech) – Passaic County Community
Brian O’Neill (Morris Knolls) – Wentworth
Olumide Onajide (Passaic Valley) – Rutgers Newark
Paddy Quinn (Don Bosco Prep) – Columbia
Jason Rosenberg (Wayne Valley) – Rowan
Shaq Scott (Passaic County Tech) – Iona
Mike Signer (Morris Knolls) – Stevens
Bobby Zimmermann (Becton) – Moravian

Comments are closed.