Basketball: Boys: AAU: 16U/10th Grade


Achievements

TEAM THOMAS – CJ Paladins Spring Hoops Tip-Off Runners-Up
TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Battle of Brewster Runners-Up
TEAM THOMAS – CJ Paladins Spring Classic One Day Shootout Runners-Up
TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Pittsburgh Jamfest Sweet Sixteen
TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Spring Crossover 11th/12th Grade Runners-Up
TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Providence Jamfest Sweet Sixteen
TEAM THOMAS – Zero Gravity Garden State Classic Runners-Up
TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Garden State Classic Champions
TEAM THOMAS – Garden State Basketball Coaches vs. Cancer Summer Showdown Champions
TEAM MORAN – GymRat Challenge Elite Eight
TEAM THOMAS – CJ Paladins Pre Summer Hoops Super Shootout Champions
TEAM MORAN – CJ Paladins Pre Summer Hoops Super Shootout Champions

Coach

Chris Moran
201-873-2533
cmoran23@hotmail.com

Robert Robinson
201-245-3500
rrbox1@verizon.net

Andre Thomas
201-314-8466
coachdregr@yahoo.com

16U/10th Grade Team (Moran) Roster

Michael Chapman – Morris Knolls Regional High School
Dorian Hodge – Wayne Hills High School
Joey Kenny – Wayne Hills High School
Jordan Moran – Wayne Hills High School
Charles Powell – Kennedy High School (Paterson)
Isaiah Reyes – Bloomfield High School
Robert Robinson – DePaul Catholic High School
Kareem Scott – Passaic County Technical Institute
George Smyth – Kearny High School
Gabe Valerio – Cliffside Park High School
Jihad Wright – Passaic Valley Regional High School

16U/10th Grade Team (Thomas) Roster

Leyshawn Askew – Wayne Hills High School
Geani Bannerman – Teaneck High School
Isaiah Drakeford – Ridgefield Park High School
Jack Gaffney – Bergen Catholic High School
Jeremy Joseph – Queen of Peace High School
Athan Katsantonis – Northern Highlands Regional High School
Jahlil Kure – St. Anthony’s
Ryan McMahon – DePaul Catholic High School
Mark Osella – Wayne Hills High School
Kevin Pagliaro – Paramus High School

Upcoming Schedule

6/10 – Tuesday – 8pm to 10pm – BOTH TEAMS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

6/12 – Thursday – 8pm to 10pm – BOTH TEAMS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

6/13 – 6/15 – BOTH TEAMS – Rumble in the Bronx – New York, NY

Past Schedule

3/2 – Sunday – 9am to 11am – Tryouts @ Coastal Sports, 22 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ

3/9 – Sunday – 8pm to 10pm – Tryouts @ Wayne PAL, 1 PAL Drive, Wayne, NJ

3/15 – Saturday – 4:30pm to 6:30pm – Tryouts @ the Wayne PAL

3/17 – Monday – 8pm to 10pm – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

3/19 – Wednesday – 8pm to 10pm – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

3/22 – Saturday – 8am to 10am – TEAM THOMAS – Practice @ the Wayne PAL

3/22 – Saturday – 4pm to 6pm – TEAM MORAN – Practice @ the Wayne PAL

3/23 – Sunday – 10:30am – TEAM MORAN – Scrimmage vs. Wayne YMCA @ the Wayne YMCA – W

3/24 – Monday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Practice @ the Wayne PAL

3/26 – Wednesday – 7pm – TEAM MORAN – Scrimmage vs. NJ Elite @ Overtime Sports, 321 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 – W

3/28 – Friday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Practice @ the Wayne PAL

3/29 – Saturday – 12pm to 3pm – TEAM MORAN & TEAM THOMAS – Practice @ the Wayne PAL

3/30 – Sunday – 1:00pm – TEAM THOMAS – Spring Hoops Tip-Off vs. Hoop Heaven Warriors @ the Wayne PAL – W

3/30 – Sunday – 4:00pm – TEAM MORAN – Spring Hoops Tip-Off vs. Philly Freedom Stars @ the Wayne PAL – W

3/30 – Sunday – 5:00pm – TEAM THOMAS – Spring Hoops Tip-Off vs. Hudson Valley River Hawks @ the Wayne PAL – W

3/30 – Sunday – 5:00pm – TEAM MORAN – Spring Hoops Tip-Off vs. Greenwich Red Devils @ the Wayne PAL – W

3/30 – Sunday – 7:00pm – TEAM THOMAS – Spring Hoops Tip-Off Championship vs. BC Eagles @ the Wayne PAL – L

4/1 – Tuesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

4/2 – Wednesday – 7pm – PARENT/PLAYER MEETING @ the Wayne PAL – All coaches will be in attendance and we need at least one parent for every player to attend as well

4/2 – Wednesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

4/3 – Thursday – 6pm to 9pm – BINGO @ the Wayne PAL – VOLUNTEER PARENT WORKERS ARE NEEDED

4/3 – Thursday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

4/5 – Saturday – 9:00am – TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Battle of Brewster vs. NJ Gym Ratz @ Brewster Sports Center, 19 Sutton Place, Brewster, NY 10509 – W

4/5 – Saturday – 12:00pm – TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravtiy Battle of Brewster vs. New Haven Heat @ Brewster Sports Center, 19 Sutton Place, Brewster, NY 10509 – W

4/5 – Saturday – 7:00pm – TEAM THOMAS – Zero Gravity Battle of Brewster vs. Greenwich Stars @ Brewster Sports Center, 19 Sutton Place, Brewster, NY 10509 – W

4/5 – Saturday – 9:00pm – TEAM THOMAS – Zero Gravity Battle of Brewster vs. NYC Blue Devils @  Brewster Sports Center, 19 Sutton Place, Brewster, NY 10509 – W

4/6 – Sunday – 9:00am – TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Battle of Brewster vs. Dream to Achieve @  Brewster Sports Center, 19 Sutton Place, Brewster, NY 10509 – W

4/6 – Sunday – 11:00am – TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Battle of Brewster vs. NJ Playaz @  Brewster Sports Center, 19 Sutton Place, Brewster, NY 10509 – L

4/6 – Sunday – 1:00pm – TEAM THOMAS – Zero Gravity Battle of Brewster vs. Saugerties Sonics @  Brewster Sports Center, 19 Sutton Place, Brewster, NY 10509 – W

4/6 – Sunday – 3:00pm – TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Battle of Brewster Semifinals @  Brewster Sports Center, 19 Sutton Place, Brewster, NY 10509 – W

4/6 – Sunday – 3:00pm – TEAM THOMAS – Zero Gravity Battle of Brewster Semifinals vs. NJ Playaz @  Brewster Sports Center, 19 Sutton Place, Brewster, NY 10509 – L

4/6 – Sunday – 5:00pm – TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Battle of Brewster Championship vs. NJ Playaz @  Brewster Sports Center, 19 Sutton Place, Brewster, NY 10509 – L

4/8 – Tuesday – 8pm to 10pm – BOTH TEAM – Team Practices @ the Wayne PAL

4/10 – Thursday – 8pm to 10pm – BOTH TEAMS – Team Practices @ the Wayne PAL

Hoop Group Spring Jamfest – Manheim, PA - Schedule

4/11 – Friday – For those traveling with the team to the Hoop Group Spring Jamfest, we will be leaving from the Wayne PAL at 2pm

4/11 – Friday – 6:20pm – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Spring Jamfest vs. SJ Select @ Spooky Nook – L

4/12 – Saturday – 8:30am – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Spring Jamfest vs. CSBA Hoyas @ Spooky Nook – W

4/12 – Saturday – 2:30pm – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Spring Jamfest vs. Morris Magic @ Spooky Nook – W

4/14 – Monday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

4/15 – Tuesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

4/16 – Wednesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

4/17 – Thursday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

4/17 – Thursday – 6pm to 9pm – BINGO @ the Wayne PAL – VOLUNTEER PARENT WORKERS ARE NEEDED

4/18 – Friday – TEAM MORAN – For those traveling with the teams to the Hoop Group Southern Jamfest, we will be leaving from the Wayne PAL at 8:30am

4/18 – Friday – 7:30pm – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Southern Jamfest vs. Team Winston (NC) @ Boo Williams Sportsplex – L

4/19 – Saturday – 8:30am – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Southern Jamfest vs. Fab Phenoms @ Boo Williams Sportsplex – W

4/19 – Saturday – 1:00pm – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Southern Jamfest vs. Loudan United @ Boo Williams Sportsplex – W

4/19 – Saturday – 8:00am – TEAM THOMAS – CJ Paladins Spring Classic One Day Shootout vs. NY Falcons @ Drew University, 36 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 – W

4/19 – Saturday – 11:00am – TEAM THOMAS – CJ Paladins Spring Classic One Day Shootout Semifinals @ Drew University, 36 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 – W

4/19 – Saturday – 1:00pm – TEAM THOMAS – CJ Paladins Spring Classic One Day Shootout Championship @ Drew University, 36 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940 – L

4/21 – Monday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

4/22 – Tuesday – 8pm – TEAM MORAN – Scrimmage vs. House of Sports @ House of Sports – L

4/23 – Wednesday – 7pm – TEAM MORAN – Scrimmage vs. NJ Gym Ratz @ the Wayne PAL – W

4/23 – Wednesday – 8:15pm – TEAM THOMAS – Scrimmage vs. NJ Gym Ratz @ the Wayne PAL – L

4/24 – Thursday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

4/18 – Friday – TEAM MORAN – For those traveling with the teams to the Hoop Group Pittsburg Jamfest, we will be leaving from the Wayne PAL at 8:00am

4/18 – Friday – 9:35pm – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Pittsburgh Jamfest vs. George Hill Rising Stars @ South Fayette Middle School – W

4/19 – Saturday – 11:20am – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Pittsburgh Jamfest vs. Team Charlotte @ Mt. Lebanon – W

4/19 – Saturday – 4:10pm – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Pittsburgh Jamfest vs. DC Premier @ Mt. Lebanon – L

4/20 – Sunday – 9:15am – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Pittsburgh Jamfest vs. NYC Jayhawks @ Mt. Lebanon – L

4/25 – 4/27 – TEAM THOMAS – NOTHING

4/28 – Monday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

4/29 – Tuesday – 9pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

4/30 – Wednesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

5/1 – Thursday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

5/2 – 5/4 – BOTH TEAMS – Zero Gravity Spring Crossover – Wayne, NJ

5/2 – Friday – 8:10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Zero Gravity Spring Crossover vs. Starting 5ive @ the Wayne PAL – W

5/3 – Saturday – 2:25pm – TEAM THOMAS – Zero Gravity Spring Crossover vs. Dream to Achieve @ Wayne Hills High School – W

5/3 – Saturday – 4:40pm – TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Spring Crossover vs. Academic Basketball Club @ the Wayne PAL – W
5/3 – Saturday – 9:00pm – Zero Gravity Spring Crossover vs. WSBA Warriors @ the Wayne PAL – W

5/4 – Sunday – 10:10am – TEAM THOMAS – Zero Gravity Spring Crossover vs. NJ Gym Ratz @ the Wayne PAL – L

5/4 – Sunday – 10:10am – TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Spring Crossover vs. NJ Gym Ratz @ the Wayne PAL – W

5/4 – Sunday – 3:35pm – TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Spring Crossover Semifinals vs. Raritan Roundballers @ the Wayne PAL – W

5/4 – Sunday – 4:40pm – TEAM MORAN – Zero Gravity Spring Crossover Championship vs. Northeast Basketball Club – L

5/6 – Tuesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

5/7 – Wednesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

5/8 – Thursday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

5/9 – 5/11 – BOTH TEAMS - Hoop Group Providence Jamfest - Providence, RI

5/10 – Saturday - For those traveling with the team to the Hoop Group Providence Jamfest, we will be leaving from the Wayne PAL at 8am

5/10 – Saturday – 11:50am – TEAM THOMAS – Hoop Group Providence Jamfest vs. Team 518 @ Cumberland High School, 4 Farm Drive, Cumberland, RI 02864 – L

5/10 – Saturday – 3:30pm – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Providence Jamfest vs. Riverside Hawks @ Cumberland High School, 4 Farm Drive, Cumberland, RI 02864 – W

5/10 – Saturday – 5:50pm – TEAM THOMAS – Hoop Group Providence Jamfest vs. Rock Elite 52 @ Eastern Greenwich High School – W

5/10 – Saturday – 8:15pm – TEAM MORAN – Hoop Group Providence Jamfest vs. Sports U @ Cumberland High School – L

5/11 – Sunday – 10:20am – TEAM THOMAS – Hoop Group Providence Jamfest vs. Boston Bobcats @ Cumberland High School – L

5/13 – Tuesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

5/14 – Wednesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

5/15 – Thursday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

5/17 – Saturday – 10:10am – TEAM THOMAS – Zero Gravity Garden State Classic vs. Princeton Basketball @ the Wayne PAL – W

5/18 – Sunday – 10:10am – TEAM THOMAS – Zero Gravity Garden State Classic vs. Northeast Spirit @ the Wayne PAL – W

5/18 – Sunday – 12:20pm – TEAM THOMAS – Zero Gravity Garden State Classic vs. Team Blaze @ the Wayne PAL – W

5/18 – Sunday – 5:40pm – BOTH TEAMS – Zero Gravity Garden State Classic Championship Game @ DePaul Catholic High School – TEAM MORAN W

5/19 – Monday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

5/20 – Tuesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

5/21 – Wednesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

5/22 – Thursday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM MORAN – Team Practice @ Schuyler Colfax Middle School

5/23 – 5/25 – TEAM THOMAS – NOTHING

5/24 – Saturday – 10:10am – TEAM MORAN – GymRat Challenge vs. Southern Tier @ Saratoga Springs High School – W

5/24 – Saturday – 6:50pm – TEAM MORAN – GymRat Challenge vs. NY Gauchos Orange @ Saratoga Springs High School – W

5/25 – Sunday – 8:00am – TEAM MORAN – GymRat Challenge vs. NH Fire @ Saratoga Springs High School – W

5/25 – Sunday – 1:35pm – TEAM MORAN – GymRat Challenge vs. City Rocks Orange @ Union College – W

5/25 – Sunday – 3:45pm – TEAM MORAN – GymRat Challenge Sweet Sixteen Game vs. NY Gauchos Black @ Union College – W

5/25 – Sunday – 4:50pm – TEAM MORAN – GymRat Challenge Elite Eight Game vs. UPLAY Bounce @ Union College – L

5/27 – Tuesday – NOTHING

5/28 – Wednesday – 8pm to 10pm – TEAM THOMAS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

5/29 – Thursday – 7pm to 9pm – BOTH TEAMS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

5/30 – 6/1 – TEAM THOMAS - Garden State Basketball Coaches vs. Cancer Summer Showdown

5/30 – 6/1 – TEAM MORAN – NOTHING

6/3 – Tuesday – 7pm to 9pm – BOTH TEAMS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

6/5 – Thursday – 7pm to 9pm – BOTH TEAMS – Team Practice @ the Wayne PAL

6/6 – 6/8 – CJ Paladins Pre Summer Hoops Super Shootout

Comments are closed.